English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
thermoplastics hose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tube of flexible plastics material reinforced with a spiral of a semi-rigid plastics material encapsulated in, or external to, the wall. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: thermoplastics hose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau thermoplastique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tube en matière plastique flexible, renforcé par une spirale de matériau en plastique semi-rigide encapsulé à l'intérieur ou situé à l'extérieur de la paroi. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tuyau thermoplastique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.