English (Restaurant Equipment; Small Household Appliances; Beverages)
steam wand [correct]; steam nozzle [correct]; cappuccino nozzle [correct]; steam spout [correct]
DEF: A visible, external pipe found on most espresso machines that is used to froth and steam milk, to provide hot water (on some machines), and heat espresso cups.
CONT: The steam wand ejects steam in order to froth the milk.
French (Équipement (Restaurants); Petits appareils ménagers; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
bec à vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; bec vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; tube à vapeur [masculine noun]
OBS: Il permet de faire mousser le lait et de réchauffer des liquides et, dans la plupart des cas, il fournit de l'eau chaude.