English (Pipes and Fittings; Nuclear Science and Technology)
pipe run [correct]
DEF: ... a length of piping that extends to but not beyond a large component (eg, vessel, pump) or a piping intersection.
CONT: The pipe run may extend beyond an intersection where the run pipe has an extruded outlet or a weld-on fitting for the branch connection ....
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
canalisation [feminine noun]; tuyauterie [feminine noun]
DEF: longueur du tuyau qui atteint sans le dépasser un composant important (par exemple, un récipient ou une pompe) ou une intersection de tuyauterie.
CONT: La canalisation peut se prolonger au-delà de l'intersection si elle comporte une sortie extrudée ou un raccord soudé prévu pour effectuer un branchement (...)