English (Pipes and Fittings; Aircraft Systems)
piping system [correct]; piping [correct]; plumbing [correct]
DEF: A system of pipes, fittings, and appurtenances within which a fluid flows.
CONT: The employer shall ensure that an employee who works with a controlled product or in proximity to a controlled product is instructed in: ... procedures for the safe use, storage, handling, and disposal of a controlled product contained or transferred in ... a piping system including valves ....
OBS: piping: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Circuits des aéronefs)
tuyauterie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des tuyaux, des raccords et des accessoires nécessaires à l'écoulement des fluides.
OBS: tuyauterie : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: tuyauterie : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.