English (Occult Sciences)
table-turning [correct]; table turning [correct]; table tipping [correct]; table rapping [correct]; table tapping [correct]; table tilting [correct]; typtology [correct]
OBS: A form of psychic phenomena in which a table is made to rotate, tilt, or rise completely off the ground by the mere contact of the operator's finger-tips, and without the conscious exercise of muscular force.
OBS: [...] the heavy dining table will commence first to quiver, [...] and then to rock and sway from side to side [...] and all the time raps and tappings will be heard in the table and in many different parts of the room.
French (Sciences occultes)
tables tournantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; langage des coups frappés [correct, masculine noun]; typologie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les divers procédés de communication avec les esprits. [...] un dialogue s'institua entre elles et l'Esprit frappeur : c'est la typtologie ou langage des coups frappés. À partir de là, tout le système d'échanges était fondé, on ne lui apporta plus que des aménagements secondaires. Les tables tournantes sont du même ordre : les tables se soulèvent en présence du médium, et le pied frappe en réponse aux questions des assistants, un coup pour "oui", deux coups pour "non".