English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
typometer [correct]; type gauge [correct]; type-gauge [correct]; type gage
DEF: A rule of wood or metal, graduated off in picas and non-parels, also inches or centimeters, used for measuring width of type, page, depths.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
typomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Règle utilisée pour mesurer les longueurs dans le système typographique.