English (Computer Programs and Programming)
unit control word [correct]; UCW [correct]
OBS: control word: A word, usually the first or last word of a record or block that carries indicative information for the following words, records, or blocks.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mot de contrôle d'unité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mot définissant les commandes à effectuer sur l'unité d'entrée-sortie considérée.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
palabra de control de la unidad [correct, feminine noun]; palabra de control de la unidad entrada/salida [feminine noun]