English (Rail Transport Operations; Railroad Safety)
sense and braking unit [correct]; SBU [correct]; sense and brake unit [correct, officially approved]; SBU [correct, officially approved]; SBU
DEF: A component of the train information and braking system (TIBS) mounted on the trailing coupler on the rear car of the train.
OBS: sense and brake unit; SBU: term and abbreviation officially approved by Canadian National (CN).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
unité de détection et de freinage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UDF [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composant du système TIBS [système de contrôle et de freinage en queue de train] installé sur l'attelage du dernier wagon du train.
OBS: unité de détection et de freinage : terme uniformisé par le Canadien National (CN).