English (Rail Transport Operations; Railroad Safety)
input and display unit [correct, officially approved]; IDU [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The train was equipped with a train information and braking system (TIBS) consisting of a sense and brake unit (SBU) mounted on the last car of the equipment left standing on the main track and an input and display unit (IDU) in the locomotive cab. The IDU displays the pressure in the brake pipe, emits an audible alarm when pressure drops below 48 pounds per square inch, and warns of zero brake pipe pressure. Also, movement of standing cars causes the display on the IDU to indicate the direction of movement of the car on which the IDU is mounted.
OBS: input and display unit; IDU: term and abbreviation officially approved by Canadian National (CN).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
unité d'entrée et d'affichage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UEA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composant du système TIBS [système de contrôle et de freinage en queue de train] monté sur le pupitre de conduite de la locomotive.
OBS: unité d'entrée et d'affichage; UEA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Canadien National (CN).