English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
diesel multiple unit [correct]; DMU [correct]
DEF: A diesel-powered train where a separate locomotive is not required because the traction system is contained under various cars in the train.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
rame automotrice diesel [correct, feminine noun]; unité multiple diesel [feminine noun]; UMD [feminine noun]; UMD