English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
unique message identifier [correct]; UMI [correct]
CONT: All archived content is tagged with a unique message identifier ... This ensures the integrity of the archived content. The unique message identifier is also used for deduplication to reduce storage costs.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
identifiant de message unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La] création systématique d'un identifiant de message unique [n'est pas requise :] le protocole SMTP [Simple Mail Transfer Protocol] [ne nécessite pas que l'on identifie] de façon unique un message envoyé par un client de messagerie.