English (Types of Ships and Boats; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
umiak [correct]; oomiak [correct]; oomiack [correct]
DEF: An open boat consisting of a wooden frame covered with skins and provided with several thwarts, for transport of goods and passengers and hunting sea mammals.
French (Types de bateaux; Arts et culture autochtones)
oumiak [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Embarcation faite de peaux de phoque cousues, utilisée par les [Inuits]. De grande taille [jusqu'à dix-sept mètres], l'oumiak est destiné à des transports importants [...]
OBS: Aujourd'hui ces embarcations sont faites de bois.