English (Wood Sawing)
offcut [correct]; offcut wood
DEF: Any surplus, i.e. "falling", piece of timber produced in sawing to a specified dimension from a larger dimension.
OBS: It therefore includes slabs from ripping logs and ends from e.g. a cut-off saw.
French (Sciage du bois)
chute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout surplus (c.-à-d. ce qui tombe) de la pièce de bois produite par le sciage, au-delà d'une dimension spécifiée.
OBS: Cela inclut par conséquent les dosses et les délignures s'il s'agit de sciage en long, et les chutes d'éboutage, s'il s'agit par ex. de sciage fait par une ébouteuse.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
uñas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; recuellos [correct, masculine noun, plural]