English (Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period)
free-birthing [correct, noun]; freebirthing [correct, noun]; unassisted childbirth [correct, noun]; wild birthing [correct, noun]
CONT: The [network of professionals] is concerned about the impact on children when women intentionally choose to give birth unattended by a healthcare professional, a practice known as "free-birthing," "unassisted childbirth" or "wild birthing" ... For clarification, this does not include women who intended to give birth with assistance but did not get to the midwife or hospital on time ...
French (Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité)
accouchement non assisté [correct, masculine noun]; ANA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les accouchements non assistés (ANA) font référence au fait que certaines femmes choisissent de vivre un accouchement en l'absence de professionnel·les de la santé alors que des structures médicales sont normalement disponibles pour les soutenir si elles le désirent. Ce choix s'inscrit en rupture du contexte actuel de médicalisation des naissances.