English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
under-river tunnel [correct]; sub-river tunnel [correct]; river tunnel
CONT: The number of trains that can enter Manhattan directly is limited by the capacity of the tunnels under the Hudson River. ... Construction of an additional under-river tunnel would be extremely expensive and take years, perhaps decades, to complete. It is not even on the drawing boards at this time. NJ Transit has promised to look for other solutions that could get us in, but they have not found any so far.
CONT: Querying and Creating Maps. ... roads should be drawn over rivers (unless there is a sub-river tunnel for the road).
CONT: Design of parallel mutually influencing undersea and under-river tunnel linings.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
tunnel sous-fluvial [correct, masculine noun]; tunnel sous fluvial [masculine noun]
CONT: Immersion d'un caisson de tunnel sous-fluvial. La liaison routière entre deux rives d'un fleuve nécessite la construction d'un tunnel sous-fluvial constitué par des caissons en béton construits sur terre, transportés et immergés dans le fleuve.
CONT: Réalisation d'un tunnel sous-fluvial de 3,5 km de longueur sous le fleuve St-Laurent pour le passage de conduites de gaz.