English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Cycling)
saddle bag [correct]; saddlebag [correct, see observation]; seat pack [correct]; underseat bag [correct]; touring bag [correct]
DEF: A type of under-the-saddle bag popular in the British Isles.
OBS: [Touring bags] attach to special loops at the rear of the saddle, and also have a strap which wraps around the seatpost.
CONT: The Gilles Berthoud saddlebag is made of cotton fabric with leather trim. The strap that attaches the bag to the saddle rails is a black Christophe toe strap. The closure mechanism is either elastic over a hook or leather strap-and-buckle.
CONT: Scicon Saddle Bag 394cc - Seat pack for racing bike, manufactured in Cordura Dupont 1000 ... Scicon Saddle Bag 1300cc Round Large - MTB underseat bag for inner-tubes and accessories, manufactured in Cordura Dupont 1000, with reflective edge; equipped with Easy Click or Roller fastening System.
OBS: The term "saddlebag" can also designate a pouch hanging over the rear wheel.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Cyclisme)
sacoche de selle [correct, feminine noun]; sacoche anglaise [feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La sacoche se place sous la selle [et elle est] de conception anglaise.
CONT: Sacoche de selle [...] en cordura, livrée avec fixation rapide de selle.