English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
underdog [correct]
DEF: a person or group that is losing, or is expected to lose, in a contest or struggle.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
perdant [correct, masculine noun]; perdante [correct, feminine noun]; non-favori [correct, masculine noun]; perdant probable [masculine noun]
DEF: Celui ou celle qui perd au jeu, dans une compétition.
OBS: Le perdant probable dans un match s'oppose au favori.