English (Psychology (General); Mental Disorders)
undoing [correct]
DEF: A mechanism in which the person engages in behavior designed to symbolically make amends for or negate previous thoughts, feelings, or actions.
DEF: One of the defense mechanisms consisting of a symbolic action that negates certain thoughts or acts.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Troubles mentaux)
annulation rétroactive [correct, feminine noun]; annulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme par lequel la personne s'oblige à un comportement conçu pour corriger symboliquement ou nier des pensées, des sentiments ou des actions antérieures.