English (Human Behaviour)
undoing [correct]
DEF: a kind of defense mechanism whereby the individual engages in a ritual which is intended to abolish the effect of an act previously completed.
French (Comportement humain)
annulation rétroactive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conduite visant à effacer, en quelque sorte magiquement, un événement, un acte, une pensée. Ce mécanisme de défense psychique est fréquent chez le névrosé obsessionnel (...)