English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science)
attached groundwater [correct]; attached ground water [correct]; fixed ground water [correct]; fixed groundwater [correct]; bound water [correct]; unfree water
DEF: Portion of groundwater adhering to the pore walls.
OBS: [This water] is assumed to be equal in amount to the residual water after drainage.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol)
eau liée [correct, feminine noun]; eau de rétention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'eau souterraine qui adhère aux parois.
OBS: [Cette eau] est estimée égale à la quantité d'eau résiduelle après égouttement.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ciencia del suelo)
agua subterránea adherida [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del agua subterránea que se adhiere a las paredes de los pozos. Se supone igual a la cantidad de agua residual después del drenaje.