English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Wool Industry)
smooth [correct, adjective]
CONT: Cool Wools (with their smooth, compact surfaces) encourage good contact and effective heat flow between the weaver's skin and the fabric, and so feel cool to the touch.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Industrie lainière)
uni [correct, adjective]; doux [correct, adjective]