English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
plain weave [correct]
DEF: The simplest of all weave interlacings in which the odd warps threads operate over one and under one weft thread throughout the fabric with the even warp threads reversing this order to under one, over one, throughout.
CONT: Surface finish ... there are two very popular surface finishes in demand, Plain Weave and Black Matte. Plain Weave is the common "checkerboard" finish that easily demonstrates the presence of graphite in the product ... Plain Weave fabrics that we use on our laminates very often have "tracers", or colored yams that allow manufacturers to verify that fiber position is correct in larger structures.
CONT: Woven fabrics are mostly of simple construction such as the plain weave ... in simple construction there is only one set of warp yarns (the lengthwise yarn) and one set of weft yarns (the cross-wise yarn) making up the fabric, and all are equally responsible for the strength and appearance of the fabric. Patterns and effects are obtained by using various coloured yarns, different size yarns ... The simplest of weaves is the plain weave. Each weft yarn passes alternately over and under each wrap yarn. They are reversible, unless printed or finished, are of firm construction and wear well.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Techniques industrielles)
toile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; uni [correct, feminine noun]; armure uni [correct, feminine noun]; armure toile [correct, feminine noun]; armure unie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Armure caractérisée par la disposition inverse des fils pairs et impairs : chaque fil de chaîne passe alternativement au-dessus et au-dessous de chaque duite et réciproquement.
CONT: La toile ou uni. La toile est l'armure la plus ancienne, la plus simple et la plus employée. A qualité égale de fil, elle donne des tissus plus solide. Aspect : Les tissus tissage toile sont des tissus à grains dont les deux faces sont semblables, ils ne présentent ni endroit ni envers.
OBS: toile : Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.