English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Plastics Industry)
uni-directional fabric [correct, standardized]; unidirectional fabric [correct]; UD fabric [correct]
CONT: A unidirectional (UD) fabric is one in which the majority of fibres run in one direction only ... the unidirectional designation only applies to those fabrics with more than 90% of the fibre weight in one direction. Unidirectionals usually have their primary fibres in the 0° direction (along the roll - a warp UD) but can also have them at 90° to the roll length (a weft UD) ... True unidirectional fabrics offer the ability to place fibre in the component exactly where it is required ... As well as this, UD fibres are straight and uncrimped.
CONT: Fibres. Continuous filament heavy tow of carbon fibres ... for pultrusion, filament winding and UD fabrics, knitted or woven.
OBS: uni-directional fabric: term standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Industrie des plastiques)
tissu unidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tissu UD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fibres. Câble lourd de filaments continus en carbone [...] pour préimprégnation, pultrusion, bobinage de filaments et tissus UD, tricotés ou tissés.
OBS: tissu unidirectionnel : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Nomenclatura de los tejidos; Industria de plásticos)
tela unidireccional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tela con gran número de hilos de vidrio textil o bobinados en una dirección (usualmente la de urdimbre) y menos hilos, generalmente más finos, en la otra dirección, de lo cual resulta una tela mucho más fuerte en la primera dirección que en la otra.