English (Foreign Trade; Constitutional Law; Taxation Law; International Relations)
customs union [correct]
DEF: An arrangement between two or more countries that have eliminated trade barriers on their interstate trade and have adopted a common commercial policy, such as a common external tariff, towards third countries.
CONT: A common market goes beyond a customs union in permitting free movement of all means of production, including labour, capital and the means of distribution.
French (Commerce extérieur; Droit constitutionnel; Droit fiscal; Relations internationales)
union douanière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Régime contractuel entre États qui suppriment les obstacles à leur commerce et imposent un tarif commun pour tous les biens importés des pays tiers.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Derecho constitucional; Derecho fiscal; Relaciones internacionales)
unión aduanera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acuerdo por el que dos o más países suprimen sus fronteras a efectos del comercio entre ellos y adoptan una postura común frente a terceros países.
CONT: La CEE postuló explícitamente la creación de un mercado común europeo, y con ese objetivo se propuso como metas la eliminación de los derechos aduaneros, el establecimiento de un arancel externo común (unión aduanera), una política agrícola común y la libertad de establecimiento de los factores de la producción.
OBS: unión aduanera: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.