English (Electronic Defects and Failures; IT Security)
single point failure [correct]; SPF [correct]; single point of failure [correct]; SPF [correct]; SPF; single-point of failure [correct]; SPF [correct]; SPF; single failure point [correct]
DEF: A part of a system that, when it fails, will stop the entire system from working.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Sécurité des TI)
point de panne unique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de défaillance unique [correct, masculine noun]; PDU [masculine noun]; PDU; défaillance ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]; point de faiblesse unique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d'un système dont la défaillance provoque une panne du système.
OBS: point de panne unique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS.
Spanish (Defectos y fallas electrónicos; Seguridad de IT)
único punto de error [correct, masculine noun]