English (Probability (Statistics))
uniform distribution [correct]; rectangular distribution [correct]
DEF: A distribution in which the discrete case assigns the same probability to each value within its domain; in the continuous case it has a constant probability density over a given interval.
DEF: A frequency distribution which has approximately the same number of observations [or the same probability density] in all class intervals within a certain range (the frequency being zero outside this range), so that the frequency polygon is a rectangle.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
loi uniforme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; loi rectangulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; distribution rectangulaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Loi de probabilité d'une variable aléatoire continue, telle que la densité de probabilité est constante dans un intervalle fini et nulle hors de cet intervalle.
CONT: Lois discrètes. Loi uniforme. [...] la loi suivie par une variable aléatoire X, qui prend n valeurs possibles - par exemple, les nombres entiers de 1 à n - toutes équiprobables. Elle est réalisée par le jet d'un dé n=6.
OBS: loi rectangulaire; loi uniforme : termes uniformisés par l'ISO.