English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
uniform distribution [correct]
CONT: Uniform distribution is observed in plants that secrete substances inhibiting the growth of nearby individuals (such as the release of toxic chemicals by sage plants). It is also seen in territorial animal species, such as penguins that maintain a defined territory for nesting. The territorial defensive behaviors of each individual create a regular pattern of distribution of similar-sized territories and individuals within those territories.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
répartition uniforme [correct, feminine noun]; distribution uniforme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La distribution uniforme est le plus rare des types de distribution. Dans cette situation, les individus sont répartis de façon régulière sur le territoire, souvent à cause du haut niveau de compétition pour les ressources ou pour l'espace.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ecosistemas)
distribución uniforme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las distribuciones uniformes ocurren en poblaciones en las que la distancia entre individuos vecinos se maximiza.