English (Types of Aircraft; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
unmanned combat air vehicle [correct]; UCAV [correct]; unmanned combat aerial vehicle [correct]; UCAV [correct]; UCAV; uninhabited combat aerial vehicle [correct]; UCAV [correct]; UCAV; uninhabited combat air vehicle [correct]; UCAV [correct]; UCAV; combat drone [correct]
CONT: The unmanned combat air vehicle (UCAV) or "combat drone"is the name of a new class of unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs). They differ from ordinary UAVs, because they are designed to deliver weapons (attack targets), possibly with a great degree of autonomy.
CONT: Current UCAV concepts call for an aircraft which would be able to operate virtually autonomously. It will be programmed with route and target details, and conduct the mission without help from human controllers.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
drone de combat [correct, masculine noun]; UCAV [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule aérien de combat sans pilote [proposal, masculine noun]; UAV de combat [proposal, masculine noun]; engin de combat télépiloté aérien [masculine noun]; drone de combat UCAV [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Boeing étudie un drone de combat (UCAV) équipé de la munition Locaas de Lockheed Martin.