English (Toponymy)
uninhabited place [correct]
CONT: PARKS CANADA. An uninhabited place is a geographical entity (stream, lake, river, fall, island, mountain, plain and so forth) with a precise location but where no one resides. In Canada, the authority for assigning the official names of these entities (except those in the list of names of Pan-Canadian significance) rests with the relevant province or territory; the determination of the form of these toponyms (place names) in the other official language is the responsibility of the Terminology Directorate of the Translation Bureau, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
OBS: Some of these names are used in the specific of Parks Canada toponyms, such as "Kicking Horse Pass" in "Kicking Horse Pass National Historic Site" (B.C.), "Cape Breton" in "Cape Breton Highlands National Park" (N.S.), and "Bois Blanc Island" in "Bois Blanc Island Lighthouse National Historic Site" (Ont.).
French (Toponymie)
lieu non habité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: PARCS CANADA. Un lieu non habité est une entité géographique (ruisseau, lac, rivière, chute, île, montagne, plaine, etc.) ayant une localisation précise mais où personne ne réside. Au Canada, la désignation du nom officiel de ces entités (sauf de celles faisant partie de la liste des noms d'intérêt pancanadien) revient à la province ou au territoire d'appartenance; la détermination de la forme de ce toponyme (nom de lieu) dans l'autre langue officielle est la responsabilité de la Direction de la terminologie du Bureau de la traduction, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
OBS: Certains de ces noms sont utilisés dans des spécifiques de toponymes de Parcs Canada, comme «col Kicking Horse» dans «lieu historique national du Col-Kicking Horse» (C.-B.), «cap Breton» dans «parc national des Hautes-Terres-du-Cap-Breton» (N.-É.), et «île Bois Blanc» dans «lieu historique national du Phare-de-l'Île-Bois Blanc» (Ont.).