English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
SI unit [correct, see observation]; international unit [correct, see observation]
DEF: The internationally accepted form of the metric system whose fundamental units are the metre, kilogram, second, ampere, kelvin, and candela.
CONT: Units ... derived [from the electrostatic and the electromagnetic systems of units] are often referred to in terms of the SI units with [a] prefix ...
OBS: SI unit; international unit: terms usually used in the plural (SI units; international units).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité SI [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; unité internationale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme acceptée internationalement du système métrique, dont les unités fondamentales sont le mètre, le kilogramme, la seconde, l'ampère, le kelvin et la candela.
CONT: On appelle «unités SI» l'ensemble (cohérent) des unités de base, des unités supplémentaires et des unités dérivées du Système international d'unités.
OBS: unité SI; unité internationale : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel (unités SI; unités internationales).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
unidad SI [feminine noun]; unidad internacional [feminine noun]
DEF: Forma aceptada internacionalmente del sistema métrico en el que las unidades fundamentales son el metro, el kilogramo, el segundo, el amperio, el kelvin y la candela.
OBS: unidad SI; unidad internacional: términos utilizados generalmente en el plural (unidades SI; unidades internacionales).