English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions)
university without walls [correct]; UWW [correct]
DEF: University whose students are involved in the development of their own programs of study and the utilization of many different educational resources, both on and off campus; the student becomes his own educator, and the professor a facilitator and co-participant in the planning and development of the student's learning experience.
OBS: Compare "open university" and "virtual university". See also "distance university".
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement)
université sans murs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Université qui met l'accent essentiellement sur l'enseignement individualisé; dans une sorte de négociation avec le professeur, l'étudiant participe à la définition de son programme d'études, ainsi qu'à l'élaboration de ses activités d'apprentissage.
OBS: Université sans murs : Reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar; Establecimientos de enseñanza)
universidad sin muros [feminine noun]