English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
vagrant [correct, adjective]; unsettled [correct, adjective]; erratic [correct, adjective]
OBS: Questions of vocabulary: "laplacian," "benign," or "settled" vs. "vagrant". Again, new terms become indispensable. Let me hereby recommend settled as (a) a synonym of what mathematicians call "stationary and such that X (t) converges to B(t)," and (b) a term for the intuitive idea certain practitioners tend to call "stationarity". The alternative antonyms would be unsettled and vagrant.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
errant [correct, adjective]; vagabond [correct, adjective]; erratique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui se déplace de façon désordonnée.
PHR: corps vagabond, ensemble non vagabond, attractif vagabond, mobile vagabond, point vagabond, point non vagabond.