English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
unspiked sample [correct]
CONT: Accuracy in sampling analysis could be determined by analyzing a reference material of known concentration (or value), or by re-analyzing a sample to which a material of known concentration has been added (recovery method). For example, if T is the total concentration of a water quality parameter in a spiked sample, U is the concentration of the same parameter in the unspiked sample, and A is the amount of the parameter added to the hitherto unspiked sample, the percent recovery R is calculated as R = 100(T-U)/A. The process is called "spiking".
OBS: unspiked sample: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillon non additionné [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon sans l'ajout connu [masculine noun]
OBS: Procédé par ajout connu : procédé de validation des résultats d'un échantillonnage qui consiste à verser dans un deuxième échantillon la quantité mesurée dans le premier échantillon; si les résultats concordent pour l'échantillon qui contient l'ajout connu et celui sans l'ajout connu on dira que la méthode d'analyse est validée.
OBS: Renseignements fournis par un chimiste à Environnement Canada.
OBS: échantillon non additionné : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.