English (Fabric Nomenclature)
ripstop [correct, adjective]; untearable [correct]; tearproof [correct]; rip stop [adjective]; rip-stop [adjective]
DEF: Of or relating to a fabric that is woven with a double thread at regular intervals so that small tears do not spread.
CONT: Ripstop nylon is a light-weight nylon fabric with inter-woven ripstop reinforcement threads in a crosshatch pattern. The material comes in many different colors and sizes, including thickness. It is woven with coarse, strong warp and filling yarns spaced at intervals so that tears will not spread. Ripstop nylon produced for various purposes may be waterproof, water resistant, fire resistant, or have zero porosity (will not allow air or water through), and can come in light, medium and heavy weights. Textures range from a soft and silk-like material to a crisp or stiff fabric that sounds like a paper bag when moved.
OBS: All these forms are found: Rip Stop, Ripstop, RipStop, Rip-Stop, rip stop, ripstop, rip-stop.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
indéchirable [correct]; antidéchirure [correct]; RipStop [adjective]; Rip-Stop [adjective]; Rip Stop [adjective]
DEF: Se dit de qqch qu'on ne peut pas déchirer.
CONT: Manteau Traditionnel Kipmik. […] Manteau léger. Le nylon (RipStop) doublé polaire augmente les capacités calorifiques en créant une couche d'air entre les tissus. Il protège de l'humidité, du vent et des précipitations.
OBS: RipStop : Ce mot est employé sous diverses graphies, avec ou sans majuscules, en un mot, en deux mots, avec ou sans trait d'union ou espace : Rip Stop, RipStop, Rip-Stop, ripstop, rip-stop, rip stop, etc.
Spanish (Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
ripstop [adjective]; antidesgarro