English (Radioactive Ores (Mining); Nuclear Physics)
uranium ore concentrate [correct]; UOC [correct]; yellowcake [correct]
CONT: Canadian nuclear power facilities use domestically produced fuel products, based on natural uranium. Uranium processing and fabricating facilities typically refine uranium ore concentrate (generally called yellowcake) into fuel bundles through several processing stages.
French (Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques); Physique nucléaire)
concentré de minerai d'uranium [correct, masculine noun]; yellowcake [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Les installations canadiennes de production d'énergie nucléaire utilisent des combustibles produits au pays à partir d'uranium naturel. Les installations de traitement et de fabrication d'uranium raffinent généralement les concentrés de minerai d'uranium (appelés communément «yellowcake») en grappes de combustible par un traitement en plusieurs étapes.