English (Radioactive Ores (Mining))
roll-front uranium deposit [correct]; roll-front-type uranium deposit [correct]; uranium roll-front deposit [correct]
CONT: The subeconomic Dorchester deposit in New Brunswick evidently has a higher grade linear or curvilinear zone in contact with barren pyrite near an oxidation-reduction "front" and a lower grade zone away from the "front." Although incompletely documented, this morphology is similar to that of uranium roll-front deposits.
OBS: The resulting sedimentary rocks are most important as hosts for uranium deposits, which are generally termed Colorado Plateau type after their best known occurrences, where they are also known as roll-front type after their form and mode of deposition.
French (Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
gisement d’uranium de type roll-front [correct, masculine noun]; gisement uranifère de type roll-front [correct, masculine noun]; gîte uranifère de type roll-front [correct, masculine noun]; gîte d'uranium de type roll-front [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Genèse des gisements d’uranium de type roll-front […] Les concentrations de type roll-front constituent le type majeur de gisement d’uranium en contexte sédimentaire et représentent une part très importante des réserves mondiales à bas coût.
OBS: Au Sud Texas, le gisement uranifère de Panna Maria, de type «roll», se serait formé selon ces processus biogéniques [...]