English (Military Organization; Personnel Management (General); Military Administration)
unit records support [correct, officially approved]; URS [correct, officially approved]; records support unit [correct]; URS [correct]; URS
OBS: unit records support; URS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration militaire)
unité de soutien pour la tenue des dossiers [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; USTD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: unité de soutien pour la tenue des dossiers; USTD : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.