English (Drying Techniques (Farming))
vacuum dryer [correct]; vacuum drier
DEF: A device used for evaporating moisture from a product in a partial vacuum. In milk processing, this device is commonly used for the dehydration of milk where a coating of milk is spread on a revolving steam-heated drum located in a vacuum and is scraped off as a solid.
French (Dessiccation (Techniques agricoles))
séchoir à vide [correct]