English (Heritage; History (General); Architecture)
historic value [correct]
DEF: A value assigned by Parks Canada to a resource, whereby it is recognized as a cultural resource.
OBS: Cultural resources of "national historic significance" are of highest value; those of "historic value" are at the second level of importance.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine; Histoire (Généralités); Architecture)
valeur historique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur attribuée à une ressource par Parcs Canada, par laquelle il lui confère le statut de ressource culturelle.
OBS: Les ressources culturelles peuvent être désignées « d'importance historique nationale », ce qui est la plus haute distinction, ou encore « valeur historique », ce qui est une distinction de moindre importance.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.