English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
replacement value [correct]; replacement cost [correct]; new value; value as new
DEF: The cost to repair or replace the property with new property of equivalent kind and quality to the extent practicable, without deduction for depreciation.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
valeur à neuf [correct, feminine noun]; VAN [feminine noun]; valeur de remplacement [correct, feminine noun]; VR [feminine noun]; VR; valeur à l'état neuf [feminine noun]; valeur de remplacement à neuf [feminine noun]
DEF: Montant qu'il faudra payer lors du sinistre pour se procurer un objet neuf semblable à celui que l'on possédait, et ce, selon sa valeur actuelle [et sans] dépréciation.