English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
nominal value [correct, standardized]
DEF: Value fixed on non-statistical bases, for example on experience acquired or on physical constraints.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
valeur nominale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur fixée sur des bases non statistiques, par exemple sur l'expérience acquise ou sur des limites de nature physique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.