English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
nominal value [correct]
CONT: Nominal values serve the purpose of describing characteristics of a yarn in a sufficiently accurate way to be used for calculation in manufacturing. They are subject to the usual commercial tolerances.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
valeur nominale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les valeurs nominales ont pour but de décrire les caractéristiques d'un fil, d'une manière assez précise pour qu'elles puissent être utilisées dans les calculs de fabrication. Elles sont soumises aux tolérances commerciales usuelles.