English (Environmental Economics)
non-use value [correct]; preservation value [correct, see observation]; non-user value [correct]
DEF: Value that people attach to goods or resources, even if they never use them; this can be in terms of the desirability of the availability of these resources, some inherent value they may have or as a heritage to be handed down.
OBS: According to some authors, "non-use value" covers bequest value and existence value while "preservation value" covers bequest, existence and option value.
French (Économie environnementale)
valeur de non usage [correct, feminine noun]; valeur de préservation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; valeur de non-utilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur que les êtres humains attribuent à la simple existence d'un actif environnemental ou culturel, même s'ils n'ont jamais l'intention de s'en servir ou de le voir personnellement.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, la «valeur de non usage» comprend la valeur de legs et la valeur d'existence alors que la «valeur de préservation» comprend les valeurs d'existence, de legs et d'option.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente)
valor de no utilización [masculine noun]
DEF: Valor que se asigna a un bien o recurso, incluso si éstos no se utilizan.