English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
digital number [correct]; DN [correct]
DEF: A numerical number ... assigned to each spatial grid position in the file representing the brightness levels of an image.
CONT: Data generated are readily available in digital format, in the form of a raster or grid in which individual image elements, called pixels, contain a digital number (DN) that is proportional to the amount of solar energy reflected at a given wavelength.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
valeur numérique [correct, feminine noun]