English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
numerical value of a quantity [correct]; numerical value [correct]
DEF: Quotient of the value of a quantity and the unit used in its expression.
OBS: numerical value of a quantity; numerical value: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
valeur numérique d'une grandeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; valeur numérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre qui multiplie l'unité dans l'expression de la valeur d'une grandeur.
OBS: valeur numérique d'une grandeur; valeur numérique : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: valeur numérique d'une grandeur; valeur numérique : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).