English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Statistics; Management Theory)
observed value [correct, standardized]; observation [correct]
DEF: A numerical value or score by which an observed fact is represented.
DEF: The value obtained as the result of an experiment.
OBS: "Observed value": Term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Statistique; Théories de la gestion)
valeur observée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; observation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur d'un caractère donnée sous la forme du résultat d'une observation ou d'un essai.
DEF: Valeur obtenue comme résultat d'une expérience.
OBS: "Valeur observée" : Ce terme a été normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.