English (Corporate Management (General))
operational merit [correct]
CONT: The effect of an innovation on a company's existing business practices is a measure of its operational merit. The more potent the technology in question, the more likely it is that existing business operations will be superseded.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
valeur opérationnelle
CONT: L'impact d'une innovation sur l'activité d'une entreprise est une mesure de sa valeur opérationnelle. Plus la technologie mise au point est révolutionnaire, plus les activités de l'entreprise devront évoluer rapidement.