English (Trade; Forestry Operations)
optimal value [correct]; highest and best value [correct]
CONT: In many cases, a log or tree can be used for a variety of purposes, with the sale price of the wood dependent on the use to which it will be put. Optimal (or highest and best) value is obtained when the highest price is obtained, or the wood is used for the purpose which best meets financial or socio-economic objectives.
French (Commerce; Exploitation forestière)
valeur optimale [correct, feminine noun]; valeur la plus élevée et la meilleure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans de nombreux cas, une bille ou un arbre peut servir à de multiples fins et le prix de vente du bois dépend de l'utilisation prévue. La valeur optimale (ou la plus élevée et la meilleure) est celle où l'on obtient le prix le plus élevé, ou encore celle où le bois est utilisé aux fins qui satisfont le mieux les objectifs financiers et socio-économiques.