English (Environmental Economics)
option value [correct]
DEF: The amount an individual would be willing to pay to preserve (or would have to be paid to agree to sell) the option to participate in some activity or to use some resource in the future, whether or not that individual ever actually participated in the activity or used the resource.
French (Économie environnementale)
valeur d'option [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme qu'une personne serait prête à payer (ou qui devrait être payée en contrepartie) pour conserver la possibilité de participer à une activité ou d'utiliser une ressource à l'avenir, que cette personne participe un jour ou non à l'activité ou utilise un jour ou non la ressource.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente)
valor de opción [masculine noun]