English (Heritage; Real Estate)
heritage character [correct]
DEF: The distinct characteristics that give a resource its heritage value.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine; Immobilier)
caractère patrimonial [correct, masculine noun]; valeur patrimoniale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des traits distinctifs qui confèrent à une ressource une valeur patrimoniale.
OBS: caractère patrimonial : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.