English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
predictive value [correct]; predictive ability [correct]
CONT: Predictive value improves the ability of the user to determine a company's future performance and take action accordingly, such as buying or selling stock, predicting the likelihood that a company will pay back a loan, or the likelihood the company will default or declare bankruptcy.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
valeur prédictive [correct, feminine noun]; valeur de prévision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité de l'information financière qui aide les destinataires à prévoir ce qui résultera d'événements passés, présents et futurs, et qui constitue à ce titre un élément de la pertinence de l'information.