English (Epidemiology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
positive predictive value [correct, standardized]; PPV [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test performance characteristic, defined as the proportion of persons with a positive result in a diagnostic test who have the disease; it is calculated as follows: true positives ÷ (true positives + false positives).
OBS: The PPV varies with the prevalence of the disease in the population of interest.
OBS: positive predictive value; PPV: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
valeur prédictive positive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; VPP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique de la performance d’un test, qui se définit comme la proportion des personnes qui ont la maladie parmi celles qui ont un résultat positif à un test diagnostique; elle se calcule ainsi : [vrais positifs ÷ (vrais positifs + faux positifs)].
OBS: La VPP varie en fonction de la prévalence de la maladie dans la population étudiée.
OBS: valeur prédictive positive; VPP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
valor predictivo de una prueba positiva [masculine noun]