English (Stock Exchange)
blue chip [correct]; blue chip stock [correct, see observation]
DEF: An active, leading, well-seasoned, nationally known common stock with a record of continuous dividends and other strong investment qualities.
CONT: Originally "blue chip" was a gambling term, chips with the highest value being coloured blue. Over the years, however, the term has been accepted as denoting the ordinary shares of the highest class of company. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: The term "stock" is often used in a plural sense, and in such cases, is best translated by a plural in French.
French (Bourse)
actions de premier ordre [correct, feminine noun, plural]; valeur vedette [correct, feminine noun]; valeur de premier ordre [correct, feminine noun]; valeur sûre [correct, feminine noun]; valeur de premier rang [feminine noun]
DEF: Actions d'une société réputée pour l'importance de son chiffre d'affaires, la qualité de sa gestion, de ses produits ou de ses services et la sûreté de ses débouchés, ce qui lui permet généralement de réaliser des bénéfices et de payer un dividende régulièrement, quelle que soit la conjoncture.
OBS: Habituellement, de telles actions constituent un placement sûr.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
valor estrella [correct, masculine noun]; valor de primera clase [masculine noun]; valor de toda confianza [masculine noun]
DEF: Valor con un amplio respaldo del público e institucional que suele caracterizarse por una gran liquidez y seguridad y una tendencia de los beneficios y de la cotización al alza.
OBS: valor estrella: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.