English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
probative value [correct]; evidential value [correct]; evidential weight [correct]; evidentiary value [correct]; evidentiary weight [correct]
CONT: A confession normally has great probative value in a criminal case.
OBS: A term used to describe the relative benefit or importance to a party's case of some item of probative evidence.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
force probante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; valeur probante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: force probante; valeur probante : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).