English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
reduced value of a dimension [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the dimension under consideration, expressed in millimetres, by the module; or the product of the dimension under consideration, expressed in inches, by the diametral pitch.
OBS: When the dimension under consideration is the addendum modification or the shaft angle modification, the reduced value is called "coefficient
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
valeur réduite d'une dimension [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur réduite d'une dimension: Quotient de la dimension considérée, exprimée en millimètres, par le module, ou produit de la dimension considérée, exprimée en inches, par le diametral pitch.
OBS: Lorsque la dimension considérée est le déport ou la modification d'entr'axe, la valeur réduite s'appelle "coefficient".
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.