English (Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
actual value [correct]
CONT: Where damages are based on difference in value (or on the cost of a substitute) a further distinction has to be drawn: the damages may be based on actual or on market values.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
valeur réelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation [des biens immeubles] doit se faire chaque année et, en 1968, elle devait être fixée à la valeur réelle du terrain. Maintenant, [ ... ] l'évaluation doit être fixée à la valeur marchande.